Southeast Storage Unit Costs

Southeast Storage Unit Costs: Miami, Houston, and Asheville Prices and Size Guide (2026)

Share

Prices as of August 2026 | Last updated October 2026

This guide is published by SmartStop Self Storage.

How Much Does a Storage Unit Cost in the Southeast?

Storage prices across the Southeast and Gulf Coast vary more by market than by any other single factor. Here is what renters can expect to pay per month across the region, based on published street rate data in Houston, Asheville, and Miami:

  • Small units (5x5 to 5x10): about $42 to $100 per month
  • Mid-size units (10x10 to 10x15): about $98 to $235 per month
  • Large units (10x20 to 10x30): about $172 to $413 per month

Sources: StorageCafe August 2026, RentCafe accessed October 2026.

The same 10x10 unit runs about $98 per month in Houston and about $173 in Miami, a difference of roughly 77 percent for identical square footage. Rates vary by market, facility type, season, and whether the unit is climate-controlled.

This guide breaks down Southeast storage unit costs size by size, compares three representative markets, explains why humidity and sustained heat drive climate-controlled demand across the region, and covers the fees that sit outside the advertised rate. For national context, the average street rate across the United States was $135 per month in June 2026, down 1.5 percent year over year, while the national average for a standard 10x10 specifically was $120 in August 2026 (see our full storage unit cost guide). SmartStop Self Storage operates facilities in all three markets, and current rates for participating locations are listed online by facility.

Average Storage Unit Costs in the Southeast by Size

The table below shows the range of average monthly street rates for standard, non-climate-controlled units across the three Southeast and Gulf Coast markets covered in this guide. The low end reflects Houston, the most affordable of the three, and the low and high reflect the least and most expensive of the three markets at each size; Houston is lowest at every size, and Miami is highest at all sizes except 5x5.

Unit Size Typical Use Case Avg Monthly Price (Low) Avg Monthly Price (High)
5x5 Seasonal decor, boxes, a few small furniture pieces, or dorm room contents $42 $65
5x10 Contents of a studio apartment or a single bedroom, including a mattress set $59 $100
10x10 Contents of a 1-bedroom apartment with furniture, appliances, and boxes $98 $173
10x15 Contents of a 2-bedroom home, including large furniture and appliances $135 $235
10x20 Contents of a 3-bedroom home, or a vehicle where enclosed vehicle storage is offered $172 $314
10x30 Full estate contents, multi-room commercial inventory, or large equipment $232 $413

Sources: StorageCafe Houston (August 2026), RentCafe Self Storage (Accessed October 2026), and StorageCafe Miami (August 2026). Climate-controlled units price above the ranges shown for the same footprint. Rates for 10x25 units are not consistently published in regional street rate data, so that size is not included above; availability and pricing should be confirmed locally.

Storage Costs by Market

Regional averages are a starting point, but the market you rent in matters more than almost anything else. The three markets below illustrate the range across the Southeast and Gulf Coast.

Southeast and Gulf Coast Storage Costs at a Glance

Market 5x5 10x10 10x20 Climate-controlled 10x10 Climate premium
Miami, FL $60 $173 $314 $189 9%
Asheville, NC $65 $141 $278 $179 27%
Houston, TX $42 $98 $172 $121 23%

Miami and Houston figures: StorageCafe, August 2026. Asheville figures: RentCafe Self Storage, accessed October 2026. All rates are average monthly street rates for standard, non-climate-controlled units unless the column states otherwise. The national average for a standard 10x10 was $120 in August 2026.

Storage Unit Prices in Miami, FL

Miami carries the highest storage costs of the three markets and sits well above the national average. Land is scarce, demand density is high, and year-round humidity pushes renters toward climate-controlled units, which lifts the market average. Miami carries just 3.9 square feet of storage per capita against a 7.0 national benchmark, and even with about 379,000 square feet projected for delivery in 2026, supply has not caught up with demand (StorageCafe, August 2026).

Average rates: a 5x5 averages about $60 per month and a 10x10 averages about $173, with a 10x20 at roughly $314 and a 10x30 at roughly $413. Climate-controlled equivalents run higher, with a 10x10 at about $189 (StorageCafe, August 2026).

Storage Unit Prices in Houston, TX

Houston is the most affordable of the three markets and prices below the national average. Heat and humidity are comparable to South Florida, but land costs are lower and the metro footprint is large and sprawling, which supports a deeper supply of facilities and more competitive pricing.

Average rates: a 5x5 averages about $42 per month and a 10x10 averages about $98, with a 10x20 at roughly $172 and a 10x30 at roughly $232 (StorageCafe, August 2026). The Houston 10x10 average declined 3 percent year over year. For a side-by-side look at local options, see our guide to the best self storage facilities in Houston.

Storage Unit Prices in Asheville, NC

Asheville sits between the two on price for most unit sizes, though much closer to Miami than to Houston. It is a smaller, lower-density market in the Western North Carolina mountains, and limited supply relative to major metros keeps rates well above what a market of its size would suggest. Summers are milder than on the Gulf Coast, but mountain humidity and a wide seasonal temperature swing still make climate control worth paying for, and the premium here is the steepest of the three markets covered in this guide.

Average rates: a 5x5 averages about $65 per month and a 10x10 averages about $141, with a 10x20 at roughly $278 and a 10x30 at roughly $300 (RentCafe Self Storage, accessed October 2026).

SmartStop has unusual density in Asheville for a market this size. The brand operates 11 facilities inside the city, clustered along Sweeten Creek Road, Highland Center Boulevard, Sardis Road, Deaverview Drive, Swannanoa River Road, Wilmington Street, and Patton Avenue, plus two in Arden and two in Hendersonville. RentCafe’s Asheville market data names three of those locations, on Deaverview Drive, Sardis Road, and Sweeten Creek Road, among the top-reviewed storage facilities in the area (RentCafe Self Storage, accessed October 2026). That is 15 locations across Western North Carolina, which gives renters a practical way to compare rates and unit types across several facilities within a short drive rather than taking the first price they find.

How Climate Affects Storage Costs in the Southeast

Humidity and sustained heat are the defining storage variables across the Southeast and Gulf Coast. Gulf Coast and South Florida markets hold high humidity for most of the year, and interior temperatures in an uncooled unit can climb well above the outside air during summer. Those conditions are what make climate-controlled storage far more common in this region than in cooler, drier parts of the country.

Climate control holds a more stable temperature and humidity range, which protects the item types most vulnerable to warping, corrosion, and mold:

  • Wood furniture, which can warp, swell, or crack as humidity cycles
  • Electronics, where moisture causes corrosion on internal components
  • Documents, photographs, and books, which cockle and grow mold in damp air
  • Artwork and musical instruments, which are sensitive to both temperature and humidity swings
  • Clothing, linens, and upholstery, where mildew develops in stagnant humid conditions

The climate controlled storage cost premium varies by market and unit size rather than following a fixed percentage. On a 10x10, the verified gap is roughly 9 percent in Miami ($189 versus $173) (StorageCafe, August 2026), where climate control is close to standard inventory, about 23 percent in Houston ($121 versus $98) (StorageCafe, August 2026), and about 27 percent in Asheville ($179 versus $141), per RentCafe. The spread widens sharply on larger units: a climate-controlled 10x30 runs $335 against $232 in Houston, a gap of 44 percent, and $545 against $413 in Miami, a gap of 32 percent against just 9 percent on a 10x10 in that same market. The premium is generally worth paying when storing any of the item categories above for more than a few weeks during the Southeast’s long humid season, and less necessary for tools, patio furniture, or plastic bins holding weather-tolerant goods.

Demand for climate control is strong enough that operators are evaluated on it directly. SmartStop was named a top climate-controlled storage provider in Newsweek's 2026 Readers' Choice rankings, where it was the highest-ranked publicly traded self storage company.

Other Factors That Drive Storage Rates in the Southeast US

Location and Real Estate Costs

Storage rates track local land values. Dense urban cores and coastal cities carry premium rates because land is expensive and supply is constrained, which is the primary reason Miami prices roughly 77 percent above Houston on a 10x10. Suburban facilities generally price between urban and rural, benefiting from lower land costs while still serving high-demand residential areas.

Seasonality

Demand peaks during the summer moving season, which pushes rates up, and softens in fall and winter, when operators compete harder on price. Renters with flexible move-in timing generally find better rates in the colder months. Warm-weather Southeast markets tend to see demand shift earlier in the year than northern markets.

Hurricane Season Considerations

Atlantic hurricane season runs from June 1 through November 30, overlapping almost entirely with the summer moving peak (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration). That overlap matters for renters in Gulf Coast and South Florida markets, where storage demand can tighten both before a storm, as households clear garages and move belongings inland, and after one, as displaced residents need somewhere to put what they salvaged during repairs. Availability can be the binding constraint rather than price, particularly for units at well-located facilities.

Renters storing through hurricane season should ask a few specific questions before signing:

  • Is the unit on an upper floor or at ground level, and is the facility in a designated flood zone?
  • Is the unit interior or drive-up, and what does that mean for wind-driven rain exposure?
  • What does the facility's required protection plan actually cover, and does it exclude flood or storm damage?
  • Does a homeowners or renters policy extend to belongings stored off-site, and under what conditions?

Fees Beyond the Advertised Rate

The headline monthly rate is rarely the full cost. Common additions include a one-time administrative or setup fee, a required tenant insurance or protection plan, a lock purchase at move-in, and applicable state and local taxes. Introductory and first-month promotions are also not the ongoing rate, so it is worth confirming what the rate becomes once a promotion ends. See our full guide on self storage hidden fees.

SmartStop Self Storage in the Southeast

SmartStop was ranked the top self storage company for customer service by Newsweek and Statista in 2021, 2023, and 2024, and is backed by more than 69,000 five-star Google reviews at a 4.9 out of 5.0 average. The brand operates across the Southeast and Gulf Coast, including facilities in Miami and Doral, the greater Houston area, and Asheville, within a portfolio of 460+ locations across the United States and Canada.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a storage unit cost in the Southeast?

Across the Southeast and Gulf Coast markets covered in this guide, standard units range from about $42 per month for a 5x5 to about $413 for a 10x30, based on street rate data from StorageCafe and Yardi Matrix. The spread is driven mostly by market: Houston sits at the low end and Miami at the high end.

Why is climate-controlled storage more common in the Southeast?

Gulf Coast and South Florida markets hold high humidity for most of the year, and uncooled units can reach interior temperatures well above the outside air in summer. Those conditions cause wood to warp, metal and electronics to corrode, and mold and mildew to develop on documents, artwork, and fabrics, which is why climate-controlled storage is a common choice for renters across the region.

Which Southeast city has the highest storage prices?

Miami is the most expensive, with a 10x10 averaging about $173 per month compared with about $141 in Asheville and about $98 in Houston. Compare current rates at smartstopselfstorage.com.

How much is a 10x10 storage unit in Miami?

A standard 10x10 storage unit in Miami averages about $173 per month, while a climate-controlled 10x10 averages around $189 per month (StorageCafe, August 2026).

How much is a 10x10 storage unit in Houston?

A standard 10x10 storage unit in Houston averages about $98 per month, down roughly 3 percent year over year, with climate-controlled equivalents averaging around $121 per month (StorageCafe, August 2026).

How much does a storage unit cost in Asheville, NC?

Storage units in Asheville range from about $65 per month for a 5x5 to $300 for a 10x30. A standard 10x10 unit averages about $141 per month, while a climate-controlled 10x10 averages around $179 per month (RentCafe, October 2026).

Sources

  1. StorageCafe. "Miami, FL Self Storage Prices, Stats and Construction Trends." August 2026. Link
  2. StorageCafe. "Houston, TX Self Storage Prices, Stats and Construction Trends." August 2026. Link
  3. RentCafe Self Storage, street rate data provided by Yardi Matrix. "Average Storage Prices in Asheville, NC." Accessed October 2026. Link
  4. RentCafe Self Storage. "June 2026 Self Storage Report." Link
  5. Business Wire. "SmartStop Self Storage Named a Top Climate-Controlled Storage Provider by Newsweek Readers' Choice." March 2026. Link
  6. Business Wire. "SmartStop Self Storage Once Again Ranked Top Self Storage Customer Service 2024 by Newsweek." Link
  7. SmartStop Self Storage. "Our Company." Link
  8. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. "Tropical Cyclone Climatology." Link
Share
Related Articles
Live Chat