storage unit prices west region

Western Region Storage Costs: Phoenix, Las Vegas and Denver Prices and Size Guide (2026)

Share

Storage rates across Phoenix, Las Vegas, and Denver vary by market, but the gap between the cheapest and most expensive markets runs about 18 percent on a 10x10 unit. Here is what renters can expect to pay per month across Las Vegas, Phoenix, and Denver (street rates, July 2026):

  • Small units (5x5 to 5x10): about $45 to $78 per month

  • Mid-size units (10x10 to 10x15): about $111 to $174 per month

  • Large units (10x20 to 10x30): about $181 to $303 per month

Source: StorageCafe street-rate data, July 2026. For a comprehensive overview of national pricing, see the SmartStop storage unit cost guide.

These are regional estimates that vary by market, facility type, season, and unit type. Phoenix is the lowest-priced of the three at the sizes reported, though it is nearly tied with Las Vegas on a 10x10, Denver is the most expensive, and Las Vegas sits between them. Phoenix and Las Vegas both price below the national 10x10 average of $120 per month (StorageCafe, July 2026), while Denver runs about 9 percent above it.

This guide breaks down West storage unit prices size by size, compares the three markets, pairs each size with what actually fits inside it so readers can right-size before comparing rates, and explains the drivers behind Western pricing.

Average West Storage Unit Prices by Size

The table below shows the range of average monthly street rates for standard, non-climate-controlled units across the three markets covered here. The low end reflects Phoenix and the high end reflects Denver.

Unit Size

Phoenix

Las Vegas

Denver

National Avg.

YoY Change

5x5

$45

$46

$49

$53

-2.0% to -4.0%

5x10

$66

N/A

$78

$75

-2.5% to -4.1%

10x10

$111

$112

$131

$120

-2.2% to -4.3%

10x15

$147

N/A

$174

$155

-1.8% to -3.8%

10x20

$181

$198

$225

$200

-2.1% to -4.0%

10x30

$246

$282

$303

$280

-2.0% to -4.3%

 

Sources: StorageCafe Phoenix, StorageCafe Las Vegas, and StorageCafe Denver, all July 2026. Climate-controlled units price above the ranges shown for the same footprint. Street rates for 10x25 units are not consistently published in regional data, so that size is not priced above, though it is included in the size guide below.

Storage Costs by Market

The three markets below show how prices vary across the Inland West, from a fast-growing desert metro with available peripheral land to a constrained Front Range market where infill supply is tight.

How Much Does a Storage Unit Cost in Las Vegas?

Las Vegas has absorbed sustained population growth, which keeps storage demand steady, while comparatively available land on the metro fringe has allowed supply to expand alongside it. Dry heat rather than humidity is the local climate concern, so climate control is used more selectively than in Gulf Coast markets, mainly for heat-sensitive items such as electronics, candles, vinyl, and cosmetics.

A 10x10 storage unit in Las Vegas averages about $112 per month, with small 5x5 units starting around $46 and large 10x30 units averaging $282 (StorageCafe, July 2026). Renters looking for storage can explore SmartStop Las Vegas storage locations and compare options through our best self storage facilities in Las Vegas guide.

How Much Does a Storage Unit Cost in Phoenix?

A 10x10 storage unit in Phoenix averages about $111 per month, making it the most affordable of the three markets across reported unit sizes. Sustained extreme heat drives demand for climate control, but active construction helps manage rates: Phoenix has about 471,800 square feet forecast for delivery in 2026, third-highest among cities tracked by RentCafe, while the city sits at 5.6 square feet of storage per capita, below the 7.0 national benchmark (RentCafe Self Storage, June 2026).

A 5x5 averages about $45 per month, a 10x20 runs about $181, and a 10x30 averages $246 (StorageCafe, July 2026). The Phoenix 10x10 average declined 3.5 percent year over year and sits below the national average of $120. Renters can check current availability at SmartStop Phoenix storage locations or read our guide to best self storage facilities in Phoenix.

How Much Does a Storage Unit Cost in Denver?

A 10x10 storage unit in Denver averages about $131 per month, making it the most expensive of the three markets. Front Range population growth has been steady, while infill land in the core is limited, keeping the city at 3.5 square feet per capita. Neighborhood variation is notable, and central Denver rates run higher than outer suburban submarkets.

A 5x5 averages about $49 per month, a 10x20 runs roughly $225, and a 10x30 averages $303 (StorageCafe, July 2026). Renters comparing facilities in the area can browse SmartStop Denver storage locations and all Colorado facilities by area.

Size Guide: What Fits and What It Costs

Renters frequently overestimate the size they need, and renting one size larger than necessary is the most common way people overpay. The table below pairs each size with its approximate footprint and what typically fits inside.

Unit Size

Approx. Sq. Ft.

Typical Contents

Best For

5x5

25 sq. ft.

Boxes, seasonal decor, small furniture, sports equipment

Dorm rooms, seasonal storage

5x10

50 sq. ft.

Mattress set, dresser, boxes, studio furnishings

Studio apartments, single bedroom

10x10

100 sq. ft.

Furniture, appliances, and boxes from a 1-bedroom apartment

1-bedroom moves, renovations

10x15

150 sq. ft.

Large furniture and appliances from a 2-bedroom home

2-bedroom households

10x20

200 sq. ft.

Contents of a 3-bedroom home, or a vehicle where offered

3-bedroom moves, vehicle storage

10x25

250 sq. ft.

Contents of a 4-bedroom home, business inventory, equipment

4-bedroom homes, commercial use

10x30

300 sq. ft.

Full estate contents, multi-room inventory, large equipment

Estates, business overflow

 

A 5x5 suits a few boxes and seasonal items but fills quickly once furniture is involved. The 10x10 is a common choice for a one-bedroom apartment, while a 10x15 typically fits a two-bedroom home. Selecting the right size upfront is a straightforward way to avoid overpaying. For detailed dimensions and layout tips across all options, see the SmartStop storage unit size guide.

What Drives Storage Prices in Phoenix, Las Vegas, and Denver

Land and Real Estate Costs

Storage rates closely track local land values and available development capacity. Inland metros such as Phoenix and Las Vegas have space on the metro fringe for facility development. Las Vegas has 8.2 square feet of storage per capita, compared to 5.6 in Phoenix and 3.5 in Denver, against a 7.0 national benchmark (RentCafe Self Storage, June 2026).

Climate Control Considerations in the West

In hot West climates, climate-controlled storage protects temperature-sensitive items such as electronics, adhesives, candles, vinyl records, and furniture finishes from high ambient heat. On a 10x10 unit, the price premium for climate control ranges from roughly 4 percent in Las Vegas to 7 percent in Denver and 14 percent in Phoenix (StorageCafe, July 2026).

Seasonality and Moving Cycles

Demand increases through the spring and summer moving season and moderates during fall and winter. For renters looking for optimal pricing, reserving during late fall or winter often provides access to competitive promotions and lower entry rates.

Fees Beyond the Advertised Rate

The advertised monthly rate is rarely the full cost. Common additions include a one-time administrative fee, tenant protection plan requirements, lock purchases at move-in, and applicable local taxes. For a full checklist of questions to ask, see our guide on self storage hidden fees.

SmartStop Self Storage in the Western Region

SmartStop has been recognized for top customer service by Newsweek and Statista, named a top climate-controlled provider in Newsweek's 2026 Readers' Choice rankings, and is backed by thousands of positive Google reviews. The brand operates across the region, including facilities in Las Vegas, the Phoenix metro area, and across Colorado.

Unit sizes range from 5x5 to 10x30, with climate-controlled units available at select locations. Leases are month-to-month, and current rates and availability are published online for participating locations on smartstopselfstorage.com.

Check Current Pricing and Reserve Online

Storage rates move with market, season, and unit type. Check pricing and reserve online for Phoenix storage, Las Vegas storage, or Denver storage.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a storage unit cost in the Western Region?

Standard storage units across Phoenix, Las Vegas, and Denver range from about $45 per month for a 5x5 to about $303 per month for a 10x30. A standard 10x10 averages about $111 in Phoenix, $112 in Las Vegas, and $131 in Denver (StorageCafe, July 2026).

Is storage cheaper in Phoenix or Las Vegas?

Phoenix is slightly cheaper than Las Vegas. A standard 10x10 averages about $111 per month in Phoenix versus about $112 in Las Vegas, and the gap widens on larger units, with a 10x30 at about $246 in Phoenix versus about $282 in Las Vegas (StorageCafe, July 2026).

What size storage unit do I need for a two-bedroom home in the West?

A 10x15 storage unit typically holds the contents of a two-bedroom home. A standard 10x15 averages about $147 per month in Phoenix and about $174 in Denver; a 10x15 average is not published for Las Vegas. If you are also storing outdoor gear or large appliances, consider a 10x20 (StorageCafe, July 2026). Compare unit sizes and current rates at smartstopselfstorage.com.

How much is a 10x10 storage unit in Phoenix, Las Vegas, and Denver?

A standard 10x10 storage unit averages about $111 per month in Phoenix, $112 in Las Vegas, and $131 in Denver, compared with a national average of $120 (StorageCafe, July 2026).

When is the cheapest time to rent storage in these markets?

Storage rates in Phoenix, Las Vegas, and Denver tend to be lowest in late fall and winter, after the summer moving season ends and demand softens. Operators often run move-in promotions during these months, so renters with flexible timing can usually find better rates. Confirm what the monthly rate becomes after any promotion ends.

Is climate-controlled storage worth it in Phoenix?

Climate-controlled storage in Phoenix typically costs about 14 percent more than a standard unit of the same size (StorageCafe, July 2026). Because summer heat can push temperatures inside uncooled units well above the outside air, climate control is worth considering for electronics, wood furniture, photos, documents, and other heat-sensitive items. It is less necessary for tools, metal shelving, or plastic bins of weather-tolerant goods.

What size unit do I need to store a car in Denver?

A 10x20 storage unit fits most standard sedans and compact cars at facilities that offer enclosed vehicle storage. Larger trucks and SUVs may need a 10x25 or 10x30, depending on vehicle length. Confirm vehicle storage rules, door clearance, and availability with your Denver facility before renting. For more tips, see our car storage solutions guide.

Sources

  1. StorageCafe. "Storage Unit Prices Across the US." July 2026. https://www.storagecafe.com/storage-unit-prices/

  2. StorageCafe. "Las Vegas, NV Self Storage Prices, Stats and Construction Trends." July 2026. https://www.storagecafe.com/self-storage-industry-statistics/us/nv/las-vegas/

  3. StorageCafe. "Phoenix, AZ Self Storage Prices, Stats and Construction Trends." July 2026. https://www.storagecafe.com/self-storage-industry-statistics/us/az/phoenix/

  4. StorageCafe. "Denver, CO Self Storage Prices, Stats and Construction Trends." July 2026. https://www.storagecafe.com/self-storage-industry-statistics/us/co/denver/

  5. RentCafe Self Storage. "June 2026 Self Storage Report." July 2026. https://www.rentcafe.com/blog/self-storage/self-storage-report-june-2026/

  6. Business Wire. "SmartStop Self Storage Named a Top Climate-Controlled Storage Provider by Newsweek Readers' Choice." March 2026. https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260313096380/en/SmartStop-Self-Storage-Named-a-Top-Climate-Controlled-Storage-Provider-by-Newsweek-Readers-Choice-Highest-Ranked-Public-Company-on-2026-List

  7. Business Wire. "SmartStop Self Storage Once Again Ranked Top Self Storage Customer Service 2024 by Newsweek." September 2023. https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20230906536216/en/SmartStop-Self-Storage-Once-Again-Ranked-Top-Self-Storage-Customer-Service-2024-by-Newsweek

  8. SmartStop Self Storage. "Our Company." https://smartstopselfstorage.com/about-us/our-company

  9. SmartStop Self Storage. "Storage Unit Size Guide." https://smartstopselfstorage.com/support/size-guide

Share
Related Articles
Live Chat